New Amendments to Various ASX Rulebooks

Wednesday 30 September 2026 @ 4.00 p.m.

We have received new amendments to the ASX Clear Operating Rules, ASX Settlement Operating Rules, Austraclear Regulations, ASX Operating Rules, ASX 24 Operating Rules and the ASX Clear (Futures) Operating Rules. Details of the changes are outlined below.

They are now online in the TimeBase ASX Point-in-Time Service.

Subscriber link to product TimeBase ASX Point-in-Time Service (note: subscription required).

Rule Book

Affected Content

Date of commencement

Date content online

ASX Clear Operating Rules

Section 1: Rules 1.2.2, 1.2.3, 1.2A (incl. 1.2A.1 to 1.2A.3) [New], 1.3.1, 1.3.3, 1.6.5, 1.6.6 [Deleted], 1.8.2, 1.8A (incl. 1.8A.1) [New], 1.11.2, 1.19.2 [Deleted], and 1.23.1

Section 2: Rules 2.2.2 [Deleted], 2.7.2 [Deleted], 2.7.3 [Deleted], and 2.10.1

Section 3: Rule 3.1.3A

Section 4: Rules 4.1.1, 4.2.1, 4.4.3, and 4.7.1

Section 5: Rule 5.2.1

Section 8: Explanatory Note, Rules 8.1.9 [Deleted], and 8.3.1

Section 10: Explanatory Note

Section 12: Rules 12.2.2, 12.2.2A, 12.8.4, and 12.17.5

Section 14: Rule 14.4.1

Section 15: Rules 15.1.1, 15.2.1, 15.8.1, and 15.11.2

Section 16: Rules 16.1.2, 16.1.9, 16.2.1, 16.2.2 [New], and 16.5.1

Section 19: Rules 19.1.5, 19.1.5A [New], 19.1.5B [New], 19.1.6, 19.1.7, 19.1.8, 19.4.1, 19.9, and 19.20 (incl. 19.20.1 to 19.20.3) [Deleted]

Section 20: Rule 20.1.1

21 September 2026

now

ASX Clear Operating Rules Schedules

Schedule 1: Rule S1.1.1

Annexures: Rule 2

21 September 2026

now

ASX Clear Operating Rules Procedures 

Section 1: Procedures 1.6.5 [New] and 1.7.2

Section 3: Procedures 3.4.1 and 3.5.1

Section 4: Procedures 4.2.1, 4.7.1, 4.23.8, and 4.24.1

Section 5: Procedure 5.2.1

Section 6: Procedure 6.9

Section 11: Procedure 11.1.1

Section 12: Procedures 12.1.5 and 12.17.2

Section 13: Procedures 13.1.1 and 13.2.4

Section 14: Procedures 14.6.1 and 14.6.4

Section 20: Procedures 20.6.1 and 20.6.2

Annexure 1

Annexure 2

Annexure 8 [Deleted]

21 September 2026

now

ASX Settlement Operating Rules 

 

 

 

Section 1: Rules 1.2A (incl. 1.2A.1 to 1.2A.3) [New], 1.4.1, and 1.4.3

Section 2: Rule 2.13.1

Section 3: Rules 3.3.5, 3.3.6 [Deleted], 3.6.7, 3.6.11, 3.8.2, 3.8A [New], and 3.8A.1 [New]

Section 4: Rules 4.2.3A, 4.4.2, 4.6.1, 4.6.3 [New], 4.9.7, 4.10.1, 4.19.2

Section 5: Rules 5.17.1 and 5.22.2

Section 6: Rule 6.21.1

Section 8: Rules 8.5.2, 8.11.3, 8.15.12, 8.15.14, and 8.15.16

Section 9: Title, and Rules 9.7, 9.7.6, 9.8, 9.8.2, and 9.8.3

Section 10: Rule 10.18.1

Section 12: Rules 12.1.5, 12.1.5A [New], 12.1.5B [New], 12.1.6, 12.1.7, 12.1.8, 12.2.7, and 12.23 (incl. 12.23.1 to 12.23.3) [Deleted]

Section 13: Rules 13.3.4, 13.14 [Deleted], 13.4.1 [Deleted], 13.15 (incl. 13.15.1 to 13.15.4) [Deleted], 13.16 (incl. 13.16.1 to 13.16.5) [Deleted], 13.17 (incl. 13.17.1 to 13.7.6) [Deleted], 13.18 (incl. 13.18.1 to 13.18.4) [Deleted], 13.19 (incl. 13.19.1 to 13.19.12) [Deleted], 13.19A (incl. 13.19A.1 to 13.19A.5) [Deleted],  13.20 (incl. 13.20.1 to 13.20.14) [Deleted], 13.21 (incl. 13.21.1 to 13.21.4) [Deleted], 13.22 (incl. 13.22.1 to 13.22.13) [Deleted], 13.23 (incl. 13.23.1 to 13.23.3) [Deleted], 13.24 (incl. 13.24.1 to 13.24.3) [Deleted], 13.25 [Deleted], 13.25.1 [Deleted], 13.26 [Deleted], 13.26.1 [Deleted], 13.27 (incl. 13.27.1 to 13.27.2) [Deleted], 13.28 [Deleted], 13.28.1 [Deleted], and 13.29 (incl. 13.29.1 to 13.29.2) [Deleted]

Section 14: Rules 14.13.4, 14.14.7, 14.14.9, and 14.15.5

Section 16: Rules 16.3.1, 16.4.1, 16.9.2, and 16.12.1 

Section 17 [Deleted]: Rules 17.1 to 17.12 inclusive [Deleted]

21 September 2026

now

ASX Settlement Operating Rules Procedures

Section 3: Procedure 3.3.5 [New]

Section 4: Procedure 4.6.3 [New] and 4.18.1

Section 6: Title [New], and Procedure 6.21.1

Section 8: Procedures 8.15.7, 8.15.14 [Deleted], 8.15.15 [Deleted], 8.16.4, 8.18.2, 8.18.3, 8.19.3, and 8.20.2

Section 9: Title [New], and Procedures 9.7.1 and 9.8.1

Section 12: Title [New], and Procedure 12.21.1 [Deleted]

Section 13: Title [New], and Procedure 13.19.4 [Deleted], 13.21.2 [Deleted], and 13.22.10 [Deleted]

21 September 2026

now

Austraclear Regulations

 

 

 

 

Section 1: Regulations 1.1, 1.2, and 1.10

Section 2: Regulations 2.1, 2.4, 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, 2.8, and 2.9

Section 3: Regulations 3.3, 3.7, 3.8, 3.9, 3.10, 3.11, 3.12, 3.13, 3.14B [Deleted], and 3.15

Section 4: Regulation 4.2

Section 5: Regulations 5.1, and 5.2

Section 6: Regulations 6.1, 6.7, 6.7A [New], 6.8, and 6.12

Section 7: Regulations 7.1, 7.2, 7.3.1, 7.3.2, and 7.11

Section 8: Regulations 8, 8.1.3, 8.1.4, 8.1.5, 8.3, 8.6.1, and 8.6.2

Section 8A: Regulations 8A.1, 8A.2, 8A.3.2A, and 8A.4

Section 9: Regulations 9.1, 9.6, and 9.8

Section 10: Regulations 10.1, 10.1.01, 10.1.02, 10.2.01, and 10.2.02

Section 11: Regulations 11.0.01 [Deleted], 11.01.02 [Deleted], 11.0.03 [Deleted], 11.0.04 [Deleted], 11.1, 11.01, 11.2, 11.2.02, 11.3, 11.4, and 11.6

Section 12: Regulations 12.10, 12.10.3, 12.10.7, 12.10.8 12.11, 12.12, and 12.13

Section 13: Regulations 13.1, and 13.2.2

Section 14: Regulations 14.1, 14.4A, 14.5, and 14.6

Section 15: Regulations 15.1, 15.5, 15.6, and 15.7

Section 16: Regulations 16.2, 16.4, 16.5, and 16.6 

Section 17: Regulations 17.2, 17.3, 17.4, and 17.5

Section 18: Regulations 18.3 and 18.4

Section 20: Regulation 20.1

Section 21: Regulations 21.2 and 21.6

Section 22: Regulation 22.2

Section 23: Regulations 23.4, 23.6, and 23.8 [New]

Section 24: Regulation 24.2

Section 26

Section 28: Regulations 28.1 and 28.5

Section 29: Regulations 29.2, 29.3, 29.4, and 29.5

21 September 2026

now

Austraclear Regulations Procedures

Section 1: Procedure 1.1

Section 2: Procedure 2.4 [New]

Section 3: Procedure 3.16

Section 8: Procedure 8.1.4(a), 8.3 and 8A.2

Section 10: Procedure 10.2

Section 11: Procedure 11.0.3 [Deleted]

Section 12: Procedure 12.10.1 and 12.10.3

Section 13: Procedure 13.2

Section 18: Procedure 18.3 and 18.4

Section 21: Procedures 21.2 and 21.6

Section 23 [New]: Procedure 2.38 [New]

Section 26 

21 September 2026

now

Austraclear Regulations Guidance Notes

Guidance Note 10

28 September 2026

now

ASX Operating Rules Procedures

Section 1: Procedure 1400(e)

21 September 2026

now

ASX 24 Operating Rules 

Section 1: Procedure 1400(e)

21 September 2026

now

ASX Clear (Futures) Operating Rules Part 2

Section 4: Rule 4.14

21 September 2026

now

ASX Clear (Futures) Procedures

Section 4: Rule 4.14(p) [New]

21 September 2026

now